hmm
Austin Yoga Festival Header About Schedule Tickets Presenters Home Austin Yoga Festival Austin Yoga Festival Facebook Austin Yoga Festival Twitter Follow Me on Pinterest Vendors The Scene

Previous Years Schedule

Saturday Outdoor Presentations
 
Bala
Area
Bodhi
Area
Prana
Area
10:00am

 

Alyson Simms

Kundalini for Beginners

 

11:00am

Hannah Williams

Parents and Kids Yoga Class

 

Malia & Ashley

Intro to Hoop & Flow

12:00pm

Sarah Senter LAc

Traditional Chinese Medicine & Yoga: How Qi meets Prana

 

1:00pm

Francesca Budesheim

Kid's Yoga: Criss-Cross Yogasauce

Len Worley Ph.D. (1:15-1:45)

How to Rolf Your Own Fascia

Russell Burns and Paula Shames

Introduction to Yoga

2:00pm

Integrative Medicine presented by AOMA

William R. Morris Ph.D., DAOM, LAc
Justine Meccio, & Sarah Sire Bentley

3:00pm

Theresa Polley

Re-Treat Yourself: Yoga and Guided Meditation for Complete Release

Live Kirtan Music with

Robin Dharampal Bruce

Musical Performance
Begins around 4:00pm

Joel Laviolette
and Rattletree Marimba

 

 

6:00pm - 7:00 pm

Sadie Nardini

Special Presentation

Saturday Yoga Workshops and Master Classes

 
Studio 1
Studio 2
Studio 3
Studio Navina
10:00 -
12:00pm

Travis Eliot

Master Class:
The Ultimate Yogi
Master Class

MbiraMe

Workshop: Ecstatic Chakra Wave

Melissa Afflerbach

Workshop: Get Off your Feet & Get Down and flow

Lk Bookman

Workshop: The Power of Yin Yoga: No Pain, More Gain!

12:30 -
2:30pm

Methab

Workshop: The Inner Practices of Yoga: Deep Understanding

Andrea Marcum

Master Class: The Marcum Method: Core Focused Vinyasa Flow - Taking the Shoulds Out Of Your Shoulders

Mike Matsumura

Master Class:
Dharma Yoga - Hatha-Raja Yoga Practice

Amy Johnson

Workshop: Happy Hanuman

3:00 -
5:00pm

Travis Eliot

Master Class: 8 Limbs of Yoga Journey

Claudia Castro-Leverett
and Thomas Leverett

Workshop: The Yoga of Self Acceptance: Detox Flow

Navvaratri

Workshop: Chandra Namaskaar (Moon Salutation)

Kamala Easton Ph.D.

Master Class: Embodying Spirit: Journey towards Enlightenment - Part 1

7:30pm

Sunday Outdoor Presentations

 
Bala
Area
Bodhi
Area
Prana
Area
10:00am

Music by Hannah Williams

with Special Guests

 

11:00 am

Amanda Green

Family Yoga

 

Mike Matsumura

Advanced Dharma Mittra Yoga Demonstration

12:00pm
Live Kirtan Music with
Siri Bahadur Mark Uridel
Dharampal Bruce Jerome Kubala
1:00pm

Ivy Ingram

Ayurveda for the Yogi

 

Mary Richardson & Steven Ross

Intro to Breathing in Asana

2:00pm

 

Stephen Andrews

Yoga and Qi Gong Demonstration

3:00pm

Emily Murray

Health and Vitality Through Nutrition and Yoga

 

Gudjon Bergmann

Self-Development based on the Spiritual Teachings of Yoga

4:00pm

Chris P. (Bhagat Singh)

Celebrate the Sun – Salutations for Everyone

Sunday Yoga Workshops and Master Classes

 
Studio 1
Studio 2
Studio 3
Studio Navina
10:00 -
12:00pm

Lauren Buck

Workshop: Patanjali Unlocked: Asana & Beyond

Andrea Marcum

Master Class: The Marcum Method: Core Focused Vinyasa Flow - Hips Don't Lie

Erinn Lewis

Workshop: Poetry In Motion - Vinyasa

Mary Esther Middleton

Workshop: Introduction to Yoga

12:30 -
2:30pm

Kamala Easton Ph.D.

Master Class: Embodying Spirit: Journey towards Enlightenment - Part 2

Katie Toohil

Workshop: JourneyDance

Mike Matsumura

Master Class: RAJA Yoga: Advanced Practice Workshop

Alice Duffy

Workshop: The Benefits of Prenatal Yoga

3:00 -
5:00pm

Siri Bahadur

Workshop: Using Your Creative Power to Manifest Your Life

Patti Gagne

Workshop: An Introduction to Iyengar Yoga

Libby Cox

Workshop: The Dance of Bliss: An Intro to Tantric Philosophy

Peggy Sue Honeyman-Scott

Workshop: Get Core-geous with Yoga Tune Up®

5:00pm
The Happy Movie
Community Yoga Travaasa Austin TravelHoat Capital Area Food Bank Amala Foundation LUNA Bar The Austin Chronicle KGSR Satyananda Yoga Center Yoga Yoga Natural Epicurean Core Power Yoga AOMA Town North Nissan Austin Yoga Festival

Get Involved

Teacher Form

Volunteers

Other Positions

About

Contacts

Location

Mobile Version

© 2017 Austin Yoga Festival, All Rights Reserved

Presenters, schedule, vendors subject to change.